WORK EXPERIENCE

Since 2018
President of the Institute for Research on Public Administration (IRPA).

Since 2015
Member of the Board of Directors of the Museum “Gallerie degli Uffizi”, in Florence.

May 2014-May 2018
Legal Counsel to the Italian Minister of Cultural Heritage and Tourism.

2016-2018
Member of the Unity for Better Regulation of the Italian Government.

Since 2014
Member of the Italian Sporting Tribunal (“Collegio di Garanzia dello Sport”).

2015–2017
President of the Governmental Commission for the establishment of the National Museums System.

Apr. – Nov. 2017
Member of the Governmental Commission for the international selection of the director of the Colosseo.

Oct. 2016 –Jan. 2017
Member of the Governmental Commission for the international selection of the directors of 10 Italian State Museums.

2012-2016
Member of the Board of Directors of the Galileo Museum (Museo di Storia della scienza), Florence.

Feb.–Aug. 2015
Member of the Governmental Commission for the international selection of the directors of 20 Italian State Museums.

Oct. 2009-June 2014
Law Clerk to Justice Professor Sabino Cassese at the Constitutional Court of Italy.

Dec. 2013-Feb. 2014
Member of the Italian Governmental Unity for the spending review of public budget.

Sep–Nov 2013
Member of the “Commissione per il rilancio dei beni culturali ed il turismo e per la riforma del Ministero in base alla disciplina sulla revisione della spesa” (Commission for enhancement of cultural property and tourism and for reform of the Ministry on the basis of the “spending review”), appointed by the Minister for Cultural Heritage with Ministerial Decree of 9 August 2013.

Nov 2001 – Dec 2003
Participated in the Commission entrusted with drafting the Code of Town and Country Planning of Regione Lazio (Decree P.G.R.L. of 9 August 2001, n. 515, and det. Direttore del Dipartimento Urbanistica e Casa (Director of Town and House Planning Department), of 4 December 2001, n. 554).

Feb – May 2003
Participated in the Commission of Ministero per i beni e le attività culturali (Ministry of Cultural Heritage) of Italian Government entrusted with drafting the Code of Cultural Heritage.

Jan – Dec 2001
Participated in a research project on Internet, sponsored by the Autorità per le Garanzie nelle Comunicazioni (Communications Authority).

Feb – Dec 2000
Officer of Presidenza del Consiglio dei ministri-Dipartimento della Funzione pubblica (Council of Ministers-Department of Public Officers) of the Italian Government within Research Project A/4 on Regulatory Impact Analysis.

Since 2000
Administrative Law Consultant for National, Regional and Local Authorities in the field of cultural heritage and urban planning; and Attorney at Law in Rome (Rome Bar Association).